Print Division
DAILY NEWSPAPERS & NEWS SYNDICATES
Spot news in daily newspapers, all sizes
First Place:       “Marathon Terror”
The Boston Globe staff
The Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Second Place: “Moore Tornado Strike”
The Associated Press staff
The Associated Press
New York, N.Y.
 
Third Place: “Decade of Captivity”
The Plain Dealer staff/Cleveland.com
The Plain-Dealer
Cleveland, OH
 
News beat coverage or continuing story by an individual or team
First Place & GRAND AWARD :   “Al-Qaida’s Papers”
Rukmini Callimachi
Associated Press
New York, N.Y.
Second Place: Liz Kowalczyk
The Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Third Place: “DIA at risk from Detroit bankruptcy”
Mark Stryker and John Gallagher
Detroit Free Press
Detroit, MI
 
News series in daily newspapers with daily circulation up to 75,000
First Place:
 
      “The Meth Menace”
Eric Eyre and David Gutman
The Charleston Gazette
Charleston, WV
 
Second Place: “Waiting to Exhale”
Lafayette Journal & Courier staff
Lafayette Journal & Courier
Lafayette, IN
 
Third Place: “Drug Judge Arrested”
Beth Hundsdorfer and George Pawlaczyk
Belleville News-Democrat
Belleville, IL
 
News series in daily newspapers with daily circulation over 75,000
First Place:       “Myanmar”
The Associated Press staff - Myanmar
The Associated Press
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Mental Health: The Violent Price of Neglect”
Gary Fields
The Wall Street Journal
New York, N.Y.
 
Third Place: “Broken City: Politics in the Age of Paralysis”
The Boston Globe Washington Bureau
Boston, MA
 
Local interest column on a variety of subjects
First Place:       Kevin Cullen
The Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Second Place: Phillip Morris
The Plain Dealer
Cleveland, OH
 
Third Place: Matthew Hansen
Omaha World-Herald
Omaha, NE
 
Special or feature column on one subject by an individual
First Place:       Janet K. Keeler
Tampa Bay Times
St. Petersburg, FL 
 
Second Place: Roger Simon
POLITICO
Arlington, VA
 
Third Place: John Pendygraft
Tampa Bay Times
St. Petersburg, FL
 
Editorial writing by an individual or team
First Place:       Tod Robberson
The Dallas Morning News
Dallas, TX
 
Second Place: The Hartford Courant Editorial Team
The Hartford Courant
Hartford, CT
 
Third Place: The Detroit Free Press Editorial Board
The Detroit Free Press
Detroit, MI
 
Sports column by an individual
First Place:       Dan Shaughnessy
The Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Second Place: Vahe Gregorian
The Kansas City Star
Kansas City, MO
 
Third Place: Tim Cowlishaw
Dallas Morning News
Dallas, TX
 
Sports writing by an individual or team
First Place:       Kevin Helliker
The Wall Street Journal
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: Bob Hohler
The Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Third Place: Jenna Fryer
Associated Press
New York, N.Y.
 
Feature writing on a variety of subjects by an individual
First Place:       Leonora LaPeter Anton
Tampa Bay Times
St. Petersburg, FL
 
Second Place: Eric Moskowitz
The Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Third Place: “The Lobotomy Files”
Michael M. Phillips
The Wall Street Journal
New York, N.Y.
 
Business news coverage, business commentary and/or business columns by an individual or team
First Place:       “Duke Energy's nuclear plants”
Ivan Penn
Tampa Bay Times
Tampa, FL
 
Second Place: “A Time to Build”
Rick Romell, Allan James Vestal and Bill Schulz
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Milwaukee, WI
 
Third Place: “Wall Street Becomes America's Landlord”
Heather Perlberg and John Gittelsohn
Bloomberg News
New York, N.Y.
 
Education writing by an individual or team
First Place:
:
      “Costly Lessons”
Jeff Meitrodt and Kim McGuire
The Star Tribune
Minneapolis, MN
 
Second Place: “Student Predators”
John Lauerman, Chris Staiti and Michael McDonald
Bloomberg News
New York, N.Y.
 
Third Place: “Evan Dobelle: The Downfall of a Jet-setting University President”'       
Scott Allen, Andrea Estes and Todd Wallack
The Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Health, medical and science writing by an individual or team
First Place:       John Fauber
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Milwaukee, WI
 
Second Place: “Donor Dilemma”
Luis Fabregas and Andrew Conte
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Pittsburgh, PA
 
Third Place:  “HealthBeat”
Lauran Neergaard
Associated Press
New York, N.Y.
 
Environmental writing by an individual or team
First Place:        Josephine Marcotty
The Star Tribune
Minneapolis, MN
 
Second Place: “Ghost Town”
Jim Steinberg, Rachel Luna and Paul Penzella
Los Angeles News Group/The Sun
San Bernardino, CA
 
Third Place: Dan Egan
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Milwaukee, WI
 
Investigative reporting
First Place:        “Cops. Cash. Cocaine”
Megan O’Matz and John Maines
Sun Sentinel
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
 
Second Place: “Levinson”
Matt Apuzzo, Adam Goldman and Ted Bridis
Associated Press
New York, N.Y.
 
Third Place: “Driven to the Edge”
The Boston Globe Spotlight Team
The Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Public service performed by publishing material in a daily newspaper
First Place:     “Deadly Delays”
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel staff
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Milwaukee, WI
 
Second Place: “Twice Betrayed”
Karisa King, Sig Christenson and Lisa Krantz
San Antonio Express-News
San Antonio, TX
 
Third Place: “Supplement Shell Game”
Alison Young
USA Today
McLean, VA
 
Editorial cartoons
First Place:       Mike Thompson
Detroit Free Press
Detroit, MI
 
Second Place: Nate Beeler
The Columbus Dispatch
Columbus, OH
 
Third Place: Stuart Carlson
Universal UClick
Milwaukee, WI
 
Journalistic innovation
First Place:       “Behind the Bloodshed”
USA Today staff
USA Today
McLean, VA
 
Second Place: “Six:01: Martin Luther King Jr.: The Last 32 Hours”
Marc Perrusquia and Jeff McAdory
The Commercial Appeal
Memphis, TN
 
Third Place: Third Place “Startup of the Year”
The Wall Street Journal staff
The Wall Street Journal
New York, N.Y.
 
MAGAZINES
Coverage of a major news event or topic
First Place:       “Seven Days in Syria”
Janine di Giovanni
Granta/The Investigative Fund
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Bitter Pill: Why Medical Bills Are Killing Us”
Steven Brill
Time
New York, N.Y.
 
Third Place: “Over the Line”
John Carlos Frey
Washington Monthly/The Investigative Fund
New York, N.Y.
 
Feature writing by an individual on a variety of subjects
First Place:       Wright Thompson
ESPN The Magazine
Bristol, CT
 
Second Place: Neil Swidey
The Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Third Place: Brian O’Keefe
Fortune
New York, N.Y.
 
Column
First Place:       “The Fix”
Chris Jones
ESPN The Magazine
Bristol, CT
 
Second Place: Nina Easton
Fortune
Washington, D.C.
 
Third Place: Peter Coy
Bloomberg Businessweek
New York, N.Y.
 
PHOTOGRAPHY AND GRAPHICS FOR DAILY NEWSPAPER, MAGAZINES, NEWS SERVICES AND SYNDICATES 
Newspapers spot news photography
First Place & GRAND AWARD:   John Tlumacki
Boston Globe
Boston, MA
Second Place: David L. Ryan
Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Third Place: John Tlumacki
Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Newspapers feature photography
First Place:       “Prop Wash”
Eduardo Contreras
U-T San Diego
San Diego, CA
 
Second Place: “Intimate Moments”
Watchara Phomicinda
Los Angeles News Group/San Gabriel Valley Tribune
West Covina, CA
 
Third Place: “Anthony Wiener”
Andrew Savulich
New York Daily News
New York, N.Y.
 
Newspapers sports photography
First Place:       Stan Grossfeld
Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Second Place: Matthew J. Lee
Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Third Place: Ricardo B. Brazziell
Austin American-Statesman
Austin, TX
 
Magazines, news services or syndicates spot news photography
First Place:     “Victim”
A.M. Ahad
Associated Press
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Bomb Attack”
Mohammad Sajjad
Associated Press
New York, N.Y.
 
Third Place: “Moore: A Killer Tornado”
Sue Ogrocki
Associated Press
New York, N.Y.
 
Magazines, news services or syndicates feature photography
First Place:       “Early Morning Yellows and Blues”
Gary A. Cameron
Reuters News Pictures
Washington, D.C.
 
Second Place: “Strike Three!”
Rolf Maeder
ZumaPress.com
San Clemente, CA
 
Third Place: “Death at Pickett's Charge”
Gary A. Cameron
Reuters News Pictures
Washington, D.C.
 
Magazines, news services or syndicates sports photography
First Place:       “Bull's Eye”
Biel Alino
ZumaPress.com
San Clemente, CA
 
Second Place: No award given
Third Place: No award given
Photography portfolio
First Place:       John Tlumacki
The Boston Globe
Boston, MA
 
Second Place: M. Scott Mahaskey
POLITICO
Arlington, VA
 
Third Place: Rick Loomis
Los Angeles Times
Los Angeles, CA
 
Photo essay/story
First Place:       “A Soldier's Wife”
Rick Loomis
Los Angeles Times
Los Angeles, CA
 
Second Place: “Dorothy's Journey”
Sarah Reingewirtz
Los Angeles News Group/Pasadena Star-News
Pasadena, CA
 
Third Place: “Sandy: One Year After”
Debbie Egan-Chin
New York Daily News
New York, N.Y.
 
Portrait
First Place:       “Veteran”
Oded Balilty
Associated Press
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Acid Attack”
Evi Zoupanos
Zumapress.com
San Clemente, CA
 
Third Place: “Staff Sgt. (Ret.) Alonzo Lunsford”
Lisa Krantz
San Antonio Express-News
San Antonio, TX
 
Newspapers/magazines informational graphics by an individual or team
First Place:       U-T San Diego Graphic Staff
U-T San Diego
San Diego, CA
 
Second Place: Kevin Burkett and Robert West
The Philadelphia Inquirer
Philadelphia, PA
 
Third Place: Seth Holehouse and Robert Counts
The Epoch Times
New York, N.Y.
 
Newspapers/magazines illustrative graphics by an individual or team
First Place:       Andrea Levy
The Plain Dealer
Cleveland, OH
 
Second Place: Cristina Byvik
U-T San Diego
San Diego, CA
 
Third Place: Wes Watson
The Virginian-Pilot
Norfolk, VA