Broadcast Division
RADIO STATIONS
Radio stations newscast, all markets
First Place:       “September 17th, 7 a.m.”
WTOP staff
WTOP
Washington, D.C.
 
Second Place: No award given
Third Place: No award given
Radio stations breaking news or continuing coverage of a single news event
First Place:       “Washington Navy Yard”
WTOP staff
WTOP
Washington, D.C.
 
Second Place: “Chicago Public Schools Coverage”
Linda Lutton, Becky Vevea and Cate Cahan
WEBZ Chicago Public Media
Chicago, IL
 
Third Place: “The Ariel Castro Case”
WCPN News staff
WCPN 90.3 ideastream
Cleveland, OH
 
Radio stations feature or human interest story, all markets
First Place & GRAND AWARD:
 
  “Maryland's Day at the Races”
Scott Wykoff
WBAL
Baltimore, MD
 
Second Place: “United Pets”
WTOP staff
WTOP
Washington, D.C.
 
Third Place: “VE Day”
WTOP staff
WTOP
Washington, D.C.

 
Radio stations documentary or public affairs
First Place:     “Heroin Supply Chain Stretches from Mexico”
Chip Mitchell and Cate Cahan
WBEZ Chicago Public Media
Chicago, IL
 
Second Place: “The Game Change”
Anne Kramer
WBAL
Baltimore, MD
 
Third Place: “Civil Rights Radio”
Elizabeth Brock and Pat Duggins Alabama Public Radio, Tuscaloosa, AL
 
Radio stations news series
First Place:       “Spy in the Sky”
Andrew Mollenbeck and J.J. Green
WTOP
Washington, D.C.
 
Second Place: “Troubled Waters”
WTOP staff
WTOP
Washington, D.C.
 
Third Place: “Deals for Developers”
Patrick Madden and Julie Patel
WAMU 88.5 News
Washington, D.C.
 
BROADCAST RADIO NETWORKS & SYNDICATORS NEWSCAST
Newscast
First Place:       “CBS World News Roundup”
 Steve Kathan and Paul Farry
CBS Radio News, New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: No award given
Third Place: No award given
Breaking news or continuing coverage
First Place:       “Boston Marathon Bombings”
CBS Radio News staff
CBS Radio
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Colorado Flooding”
CPR News Team
Colorado Public Radio
Centennial, CO
 
Third Place: “Government Shutdown”
WSJ This Morning staff
Wall Street Journal This Morning
So. Brunswick, NJ
 
Feature or human interest story
First Place:       “Mexico Uncovered: An Orchestra of Guns”
Round Earth Media and Marlon Bishop
Round Earth Media, Minneapolis, MN
"Studio 360", WNYC
New York Public Radio
Public Radio International
 
Second Place: “Students Sway to Saxophone during 'Silent' Lunch”
Jenny Brundin and Judith Smelser
Colorado Public Radio
Centennial, CO
 
Third Place: “Hinduism has a temple to call home – in Switzerland”
Tony Ganzer
Deutsche Welle
 
Documentary or public affairs
First Place:           First place “Colorado Matters”
Colorado Matters staff
Colorado Public Radio, Centennial, CO
 
Second Place: No award given
Third Place: No award given
News series
First Place:       “Drones: Invading Our Skies and Our Personal Space”
Barry Bagnato
CBS Radio News
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “How a Student Lost and Found Hope: Dajina Bell”
Jenny Brundin, Kelley Griffin and Judith Smelser
Colorado Public Radio
Centennial, CO
 
Third Place: No award given
BROADCAST OR CABLE TELEVISION STATIONS 
Newscast
First Place:       “Newscenter 5 at 11 p.m.: Attack on the Boston Marathon”
 Chris Roach and Scott Isaacs
WCVB-TV, Needham, MA
 
Second Place: WBAL-TV News Team
WBAL-TV
Baltimore, MD
 
Third Place: “Newscenter 5 at 11 p.m.: April 21, 2013”
Chris Roach and Lisa Simmons
WCVB-TV
Boston, MA
 
Coverage of a live breaking news event
First Place:       “Capitol Hill Shooting”
WJLA staff
WJLA-TV
Washington, D.C.
 
Second Place: “Shrimp Boat Fire”
Laurie Davison, Tim Kania and
Bay News 9 Team Bay News 9
St. Petersburg, FL
 
Third Place: “Watertown Capture”
Andrew Vrees, Gerry Wardwell and the
NewsCenter 5 team
WCVB-TV
Needham, MA
 
Continuing coverage of a single news event
First Place: “Dying to Get Back”
Brian Epstein, John Larson, John Carlos Frey, Judith Starr Wolff and Marc Rosenwasser
WNET/Thirteen/The Investigative Fund
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Tragedy at the Navy Yard”
WJLA-TV staff
WJLA-TV
Washington, D.C.
 
Third Place: “Rosedale Train Derailment”
Tim Tunison and the 11News Team
WBAL-TV
Baltimore, MD
 
Feature, sports or human interest story
First Place:
 
“Band of Brothers”
Jack Harper and Curtis Bailey
WCVB-TV
Needham, MA
 
Second Place:  “Climbing Out”
Boyd Huppert and Jonathan Malat
KARE-TV
Minneapolis, MN
 
Third Place:  “Boston Strong”
Lynn Kellermann, Jennifer Berryman and Andrew Vrees
WCVB-TV, Needham, MA
 
Public service
First Place:       “Unhitched & Out of Control”
Boyd Huppert, Jonathan Malat, Jeff Wiltgen, John Divall and Jeff Kraker
KARE-TV
Minneapolis, MN
 
Second Place: “Short Yellows and the Red Light Fight”
Noah Pransky, Paul Thorson and Amy Marinec
WTSP-TV
Tampa, FL
 
Third Place: “Kane in Your Corner: The Fenimore Fumes”
Walt Kane, Karin Attonito and Anthony Cocco
News 12 New Jersey
Edison, N.J.
 
Documentary or series of reports on the same subject
First Place
:
      “Louisiana Purchased”
Lee Zurik and Manuel Torres
WVUE-TV and NOLA.com/The Times-Picayune
New Orleans, LA
 
Second Place: “NewsChannel 5 Investigates: Questions of Influence” NewsChannel 5 Investigates team
WTVF-TV
Nashville, TN
 
Third Place: “Boston Strong Reunited”
Jennifer Berryman, JC Monahan and Ed Harding
WCVB-TV
Needham, MA
 
Investigative reporting
First Place: “Squatter”
Lisa Robinson, Chuck Cochran and the 11 News I-Team
WBAL-TV
Baltimore, MD
 
Second Place: “The House of Steven”
Stuart Watson, John Gray and Jeremy Markovich
WCNC-TV
Charlotte, N.C.
 
Third Place: “Wayward Paradise”
Elyce Kirchner, David Paredes and Matthew Goldberg
KNTV NBC Bay Area
San Jose, CA
 
Business and consumer reporting
First Place: “Tale of Four Tax Returns”
Sam Weber, Megan Thompson, David Kreger and Marc Rosenwasser
WNET/Thirteen
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Costly Generics”
Megan Thompson, Judith Starr Wolff and Marc Rosenwasser WNET/Thirteen
New York, N.Y.
 
Third Place: “My Mercedes Stinks”
Steve Noviello and Raul Cantu
KDFW FOX4-TV
Dallas, TX
 
Health/science reporting
First Place: “Gabriella Miller: Her Life and Her Legacy”
Jay Korff, Van Applegate and Dwayne Myers
WJLA-TV
Washington, D.C.
 
Second Place: “The Long View”
Karla Murthy, Timothy Geraghty, David Kreger and Marc Rossenwasser
WNET/Thirteen
New York, N.Y.
 
Third Place: “Amish DNA Studies”
Lisa Robinson and Chuck Cochran
WBAL-TV
Baltimore, MD
 
Environmental reporting
First Place: “Hawaii GMO”
Megan Thompson, Tracy Wholf, David Kreger and Marc Rosenwasser
WNET/Thirteen
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “All That Glitters Isn't Gold: Radiation on Treasure Island”
Elizabeth Wagner, Vicky Nguyen and Jeremy Carroll
KNTV NBC Bay Area
San Jose, CA
 
Third Place: “Fugitive Dust”
A.J. Lagoe and Ben Arnold
WRIC-TV8
Richmond, VA
 
BROADCAST TELEVISION NETWORKS, CABLE NETWORKS AND SYNDICATORS 
Coverage of a major news event
First Place: “The Lead with Jake Tapper: Boston Bombing”
The staff of The Lead with Jake Tapper
CNN
Atlanta, GA
 
Second Place: “The Lead with Jake Tapper: Oklahoma Tornadoes”
The staff of The Lead with Jake Tapper
CNN
Atlanta, GA
 
Third Place: “Devastation in Oklahoma: An NBC News Special”
Brian Williams, David Corvo, Elizabeth Cole and Alexandra Wallace NBC News
New York, N.Y.
 
Continuing coverage of a major news event
First Place: “Coverage of Egypt Unrest”
Tony Maddox, Parisa Khosravi and Deborah Rayner
CNN
Atlanta, GA
 
Second Place: “Cyprus Bailout Crisis”
Nightly Business Report staff
CNBC
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.
 
Third Place: “The Lead with Jake Tapper: Boston Bombing”
The staff of  The Lead with Jake Tapper
CNN
Atlanta, GA
 
Feature, sports or human interest story
First Place & GRAND AWARD: “Auburn Miracle: Prayer at Jordan Hare”
Blake Berson
CBS Sports
New York, N.Y.
Second Place: “International Con Man”
Scott Zamost, Gary Tuchman and Elizabeth Nunez
CNN
Atlanta, GA
 
Third Place: “Richie Parker: Drive”
Victor Vitarelli, Jose Morales, Valerie Gordon and Lauren Stowell ESPN, Bristol, CT
 
Documentary or series of reports on the same subject
First Place: “Google and the World Brain”
Al Jazeera America staff
Al Jazeera America
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “High Speed Rail”
Drew Griffin, Kathleen Johnston and Elizabeth Nunez
CNN
Atlanta, GA
 
Third Place: “India at a Crossroads: A Fareed Zakaria GPS Special”
Tom Goldstone, Ravi Agrawal and Maite Amorebieta
CNN
Atlanta, GA
 
Investigative report
First Place: “Made in Bangladesh”
Laila Al-Arian and Fault Lines staff
Al Jazeera America
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Return to Benghazi”
Arwa Damon, Jenni Watts and Christian Streib
CNN
Atlanta, GA
 
Third Place: “Haiti in a Time of Cholera”
 Sebastian Walker and Fault Lines staff
Al Jazeera America
New York, N.Y.
 
News magazine program
First Place: “Marriage Warriors: Showdown at the Supreme Court”
Gloria Borger, Courtney Yager and Kevin Bohn
CNN
Atlanta, GA
 
Second Place: “American Greed: the Fugitives”
Charles Schaeffer, Mike West and Bernie Dudek
CNBC
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.
 
Third Place: “The Boston Bombing”
Michael Radutzky, Nicole Young, Frank Devine and Scott Pelley CBS News – 60 Minutes
New York, N.Y.
 
Business and consumer reporting
First Place: “What Works: Detroit Seamstress”
Rick Wilkinson and Chris Bury
Al Jazeera America
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Crime Scene Cleanup”
Lisa Guerrero, Charles McLravy, Scott Phillips and Filip Kapsa Inside Edition
New York, N.Y.
 
Third Place: “Small Business Stories”
Ayesha Tejpar, Don Bowens and Dave Burkhart
CNN
Atlanta, GA
 
Health/science reporting
First Place: “Fault Lines: America's Infant Mortality”
Sebastian Walker and Fault Lines staff
Al Jazeera America
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Going Green: Earth”
Philippe Cousteau, Jessica Ellis and Darren Bull
CNN
Atlanta, GA
 
Third Place: “Technovations”
Natalie Angley, Jeremy Bradley and Dave Burkhart
CNN
Atlanta, GA
 
Environmental reporting
First Place: “Sinkhole”
Jordan Flaherty
Al Jazeera America
New York, N.Y.
 
Second Place: “Belo Monte: Brazil's Quest for Electric Energy”
Sean Callebs, Hakan Ozsancak and Andrew Smith
CCTV America
Washington, D.C.
 
Third Place: “Texas Running Dry”
Serene Fang
Al Jazeera America
New York, N.Y.